Production Team | Cast | Crew | Special Thanks | Translators | Crew Links

PRODUCTION TEAM

From the Celebrated Story by H. P. Lovecraft
Adapted for the Screen by Sean Branney
Produced by Sean Branney and Andrew Leman
Original Music by Troy Sterling Nies, Ben Holbrook, Nicholas Pavkovic and Chad Fifer
Costumes by Laura Brody
Makeup by Andra Carlson
Associate Producer Chris Lackey
Special Visual Effects by Dan Novy
Photographed and Edited by David Robertson

Directed by Andrew Leman

THE PLAYERS (in order of appearance)

The Man............................................................................................................. Matt Foyer
The Listener......................................................................................................... John Bolen
Professor Angell................................................................................................ Ralph Lucas
Henry Wilcox........................................................................................................ Chad Fifer
Landlady.......................................................................................................... Susan Zucker
Prof. Webb........................................................................................................ Barry Lynch
Prof. Bell................................................................................................... John Klemantaski
Prof. Quintana.................................................................................................. Jason Owens
Prof. Tutchton......................................................................................... D. Grigsby Poland
Bartender....................................................................................................... Kalafatic Poole
Inspector Legrasse........................................................................................ David Mersault
Eskimaux Shaman................................................................................................. Dan Novy
Sgt. Bacon.............................................................................................................. John Joly
Officer Stanton.............................................................................................. Jason Peterson
Officer Langfield................................................................................. Matthew Malcomson
Officer Cassidy................................................................................................ Daryl A. Ball
Swamp Papa.......................................................................................................... Ed Ruffin
Swamp Mama................................................................................................... Erika Zucker
Swamp Aunt............................................................................................. Rebecca Marcotte
Swamp Boy................................................................................................... Aidan Branney
Swamp Girl......................................................................................... Hannah Rose Jabaley
Swamp Baby............................................................................................ Ike “E.Z.” Jabaley
Thibidoux........................................................................................................ Richard Lucas
Claude............................................................................................................. Bruce Graham
Tilly.......................................................................................................... Jennifer Knighton
Louis........................................................................................................... Ramón Allen, Jr.
Nancy.............................................................................................................. Erin Emmalee
Tyler.......................................................................................................... Steven O’Connor
Hector............................................................................................................. Carlos Linares
Castro.................................................................................................. Clarence Henry Hunt
Nameless Cultists............................................................................................. Aaron Vanek
..................................................................................................................... Kirsten Hageleit
................................................................................................................... Jonathan Putnam
........................................................................................................................... Mona Weiss
.............................................................................................................................. Dan Novy
........................................................................................................................... Ryan Oliver ............................................................................................................................... Chia Evers
........................................................................................................................ J. David King
Captain Collins................................................................................................ Noah Wagner
Johansen......................................................................................................... Patrick O’Day
Briden..................................................................................................... Matthew Q. Fahey
Parker............................................................................................................... Chris Lackey
Hawkins......................................................................................................... Josh Thoemke
Guerrera........................................................................................................... Mike Dalager
Ångstrom........................................................................................................ Daniel Kirsner
Rodriguez.......................................................................................................... David Pavao
Pub Man.......................................................................................................... Sean Branney
Unhelpful Bureaucrat.................................................................................... Andrew Leman
Museum Clerk............................................................................................... Vivica Prentice
Mrs. Johansen................................................................................................ Leslie Baldwin
Nurse.............................................................................................................. Andra Carlson

THE CREW

Key Grip................................................................................................ Matthew Q. Fahey
Grip.................................................................................................................... Ryan Oliver
Production Assistant......................................................................................... Mona Weiss
Catering/Craft Services................................................................................... Leslie Baldwin
Music Supervisor........................................................................................... Chris Horvath
Providence Liaison........................................................................................ Anthony Penta
Props, Puppets & Miniatures...................................................................... Andrew Leman
Swamp Idol...................................................................................................... Bryan Moore
Eskimaux Idol................................................................................................... Chris Lackey
Stop-Motion Cthulhu Armature...................................................................... Terry Sandin
Production Illustrator................................................................................... Darrell Tutchton
Wilcox Dream Cthulhu...................................................................... Harold Arthur McNeill

SPECIAL THANKS

These people went above and beyond the call of duty in helping us make this movie. We thank them for their generosity and support.

Adam Austin
Seb Borges
Paul Brinkman
Brad Brusavich
Dan Conroy
Kirsten Hageleit
Gary Isaacs
John Jabaley
Mark Krewatch
Ken Lobb
Barry Lynch
Pascal Marcotte
Martin McClendon
Tamara McDonough
David Mona
Bryan Moore
Gina Morey-Risemberg
David O
Stephanie Obodda
Nick Offerman
Anthony Penta
Heather Saenz
Janaya Smith
Aaron Vanek
Noah Wagner
Wayno
Janette Yamaguchi
Joe Zinnato and Eros Archives
An Claideamh Soluis/The Celtic Arts Center of Southern California
Chaosium, Inc.
Flash Film Works
The Providence Art Club & the Residents of the Fleur de Lys Studio
The San Marino Police Department
Reference Librarians at the State Library of Queensland
Theatre Banshee
all the Cast and Crew

HPLHS VOLUNTEER TRANSLATOR CORPS
These people all graciously volunteered their time to share this film with a wider audience. To this best of our knowledge, this is the 1st DVD ever to be released including Galician or Luxembourgish translations. If you find errors in their translations, it's probably our fault. We are very grateful to them all.

Segis Alonso - Galician
José Beltran-Escavy - Castellano
Josep Francesc Braut - Catalán
Jeppe Buchreitz - Danish
Marcelo Carreiro - Portuguese
Giorgio Cefaro - Italian
Charlie and Donal Cunningham - Irish
Marte Fagervik - Norwegian
nomad von Fblodilovich - Hungarian
Tom Flener - Luxembourgish
Doruk Golcu - Turkish
GOREGONNA, Ania Staniszewska and Lukasz Hak - Polish
Jenny Heldestad - Swedish
Alex Itoafa - Romanian
Petr Janecek - Czech
Ifan Jones - Welsh
Marleen Kroeders - Dutch
Pijui Kruminui - Lithuanian
Pascal Marcotte - French
Christoffer Nygaard - Norwegian
Juha-Matti Rajala - Finninsh
Rik Rösken - Dutcht
Ulrich Schreitmueller - German
Nathalie and Anastasia Stepic - Croatian
Clara Torcal - Euskera
Jean-Francois “Jeff” Trudel - French
Yasemin Türkeli - Turkish
Piotr Wierzejewski - Polish

CREW LINKS
Bryan Moore, Lovecraftian filmmaker, sculptor of the Legrasse Cthulhu Idol and much more- Arkham Studios

Harold Arthur McNeill, artist, creator of Cthulhu dream images and much more- Third Camelot

Gina Stephanie Morey Risemberg - photographer and friend
 
 
e-mail us | ©2005, HPLHS, Inc., all rights reserved